NYU Gallatin Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

Governance and Committees

 

Gallatin School Committees 2013-2014

 

Executive Committee Members

Curriculum Committee

Kim Phillips-Fein, Chair of Curriculum
Lisa Goldfarb, Associate Dean
Sara Murphy (fall); Greg Erickson (spring), Faculty Chair, Writing Program
Kristin Horton (fall); Julie Malnig (spring), Chair, Interdisciplinary Arts Committee
George Shulman, Interdisciplinary Seminars Director
Karen Hornick (fall); Ritty Luksoe (spring), Chairs, Graduate Program
Ethan Harkness
Hallie Franks
Mary Witty, Ex Officio

Advisement and Policies Committee

Alejandro Velasco, Chair
Celeste Orangers, Ex Officio
Kim DaCosta (fall); Millery Polyné (spring), Associate Dean of Students                                      
David Moore
Millery Polyné (fall)
Ngina Chiteji
Kristin Horton

Gallatin School Disciplinary Committee

Chair, Alejandro Velasco, Chair of A and P
Kimberly DaCosta, Associate Dean of Students
Ngina Chiteji

Disciplinary Appeals Committee

Lisa Goldfarb, Chair
Kim Phillips-Fein, Ex Officio as curriculum chair
Karen Hornick or Ritty Lukose

Promotion and Tenure Committee (elected)

Chair, Sinan Antoon
Sinan Antoon (begins term fall 2013)
Nina Cornyetz (begins term fall 2013)                                                                                                       Sharon Friedman (begins term fall 2013)
Myles Jackson (began term fall 2012)
Bella Mirabella (begins term fall 2013)
Vasuki Nesiah (began term fall 2012)                                                                                                              Matt Stanley (begins term fall 2013)

Senior Promotion and Tenure Committee

Laura Slatkin, Chair
Ali Mirsepassi
Myles Jackson
George Shulman
e. Frances White
Susanne Wofford, Ex Officio

Committee on Individualized Studies

(Independent Studies, Tutorials, Internships)

Chair, Peder Anker
Hannah Gurman (spring)
Stacy Pies (fall)
Hallie Franks
Stephen Duncombe
In consultation with Lisa Goldfarb and Kim Phillips-Fein, Matt Stanley and George Shulman

Search Committee in Enlightenment Studies

Chair, Myles Jackson
Committee--from Gallatin: Karen Hornick, Amy Huber, Myles Jackson, Laura Slatkin;
from Comp Lit: Gabriella Basterra, Jacques Lezra, Mark Sanders

Writing Program

Chair, Sara Murphy (fall); Greg Erickson (spring)
June Foley, Writing Program Administrative Director
Sara Murphy (overseeing The Gallatin Review)
Lisa Goldfarb (ex officio)
Anne DeWitt
Chinnie Ding
Hannah Gurman (spring)
Amy Huber (fall)
Stacy Pies (fall)
Myisha Priest
Eugene Vydrin
Jeanette Tran (Great World Texts)

Interdisciplinary Arts Committee

Chair: Kristin Horton (fall); Julie Malnig (spring)
Michael Dinwiddie
Sharon Friedman
Kristin Horton, Artistic Director, Gallatin Arts Festival
Nina Katchadourian
Meleko Mokgosi
Matthew Gregory

Advisers on Gallatin Galleries (to work with Gallatin Curator Keith Miller): Jessica Lee, Kristin Horton (fall), Meleko Mokgosi; Nina Katchadourian; Julie Malnig (spring) , Rachel Plutzer

Gallatin Civic Engagement Initiatives

(formerly known as Gallatin's Community Learning Initiative, or CLI)

Chair, Gianpaolo Baiocchi
Bryonn Bain
Marie Cruz Soto
Rosalind Fredericks (fall)
Louise Harpman (fall)
Mitch Joachim
Vasuki Nesiah
Jack Tchen
June Foley and/or the faculty chair of the Writing Program [Sara Murphy (fall); Greg Erickson (spring)]

Gallatin Prison Education Initiative

Chair, Gianpaolo Baiocchi
Bryonn Bain
Kim DaCosta (fall)
Michael Dinwiddie
Goerge Shulman
[Piper Anderson]
[Cris Beam]

This committee will work with Bryonn Bain on specific events and planning for Gallatin. The Larger PEI Committee includes a number of other interested faculty.

Graduate Program Committee

A major role of this committee is reading graduate applications and admitting the graduate class

Co-Chairs, Ritty Lukose and Karen Hornick
Administrative Director, Amy Spellacy
Director of Enrollment, Fran Levin
Paula Chakravarrty
Anne DeWitt
Stephen Duncombe
Brad Lewis (fall)
Rosalind Fredericks
Valerie Forman (fall)
Hannah Gurman (spring)
Meleko Mokgosi
Sara Murphy

MA Arts Adviser:

Artistic Director MA Thesis Showcase: Ben Steinfeld (also Arts Adviser, for grad students in the performing arts)

Gallatin Faculty Technology Committee

Administrative Chair, Nick Likos, Director of Technology
Faculty Chair, Mitch Jochim
Paula Chakravarrty
Steve Duncombe
Louise Harpman
Steve Hutkins

Other interested faculty
To consult with: Linda Reiss, Associate Dean
Stephanie Ploof, Educational Technology Administrator

Gallatin Distinguished Faculty Lectures Committee

Chair, Laura Slatkin
Kimberly DaCosta (fall)
Amy Huber (fall)
Gianpaolo Baiocchi
Nina Katchadourian
Hannah Gurman (spring)

Albert Gallatin Scholars

Primary Faculty Advisors:  Alejandro Velasco
Administrative Director of the Scholars, Pat McCreery
Destination: Argentina and Chile

Dean’s Honor Society

Primary Faculty Advisor:  Hallie Franks
Administrative Director, Melissa Daniel
Destination: Bulgaria

Americas Scholars

Primary Faculty Advisor:  Amy Spellacy
Marie Cruz Soto to join the group in Viegques
Administrative Director, Linda Wheeler Reiss
Destination: Puerto Rico

Albert Gallatin Lecture Coordinator for 2013-2014

Myisha Priest (to convene and work with student committee)

 

Gallatin Greening Committee

Chair, Rosalind Fredericks (fall), Marie Cruz-Soto (spring)
In addition to student members, the following faculty and staff:
Peder Anker
Gene Cittadino (spring)
Marie Cruz Soto
Donna Goodman (if she is able)
Mitch Joachim
Myisha Priest
Jessica Lee
Linda Wheeler Reiss
(Faculty and staff are encouraged to nominate themselves)

Ad hoc Diversity Action Committee

Kim DaCosta
Michael Dinwiddie
Myisha Priest
George Shulman
Meredith Theeman
Bryonn Bain
Chinnie Ding
(Faculty and staff are encouraged to nominate themselves: this is a self-nominated committee. This group helps with the recruitment of undergraduates and strategizes about ways to promote Gallatin to more diverse communities, working with alumni as well as with community organizations and the University-level diversity action committee)

The Gallatin Fashion Chair Advisory and Interview Committee

Susanne Wofford, Chair
Ngina Chiteji
Kim DaCosta (fall)
Lise Friedman
Louise Harpman (fall)
Karen Hornick
Julie Malnig (spring)
Interested Faculty should identify themselves.

The Gallatin Theater Committee

Susanne Wofford, Chair
Michael Dinwiddie
Matthew Gregory
Kristin Horton
Myla Churchill
Ben Steinfeld
Jessie Austrian

Distinguished Teaching Award Committee (University Award)

[This committee is made up of people who have won this award]

Chair, Laura Slatkin (fall); Julie Malnig (spring)
Michael Dinwiddie
Lisa Goldfarb
Stacy Pies (fall)
George Shulman

Gallatin Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Chair, Laura Slatkin (fall); Julie Malnig (spring)
Michael Dinwiddie
Stephen Duncombe
Lisa Goldfarb
Karen Hornick
David Moore
Sara Murphy
Stacy Pies (fall)
George Shulman
Victoria Blythe (winner this past year)
(Pat Lennox was one winner last year, but she is in London so will not serve.)

Global Gallatin Committee

Chair: Pat McCreery
Lisa Goldfarb

Pat will be send out a list of current sub-committees and faculty liaisons for each site. Please identify yourself if you are interested in being involved in planning for a particular site.
We will be invited to nominate representatives for the University-level site committees for those sites we have special relationships with. Faculty who would be interested should let Pat know.

Gallatin Undergraduate Research Scholar Committee

Lisa Goldfarb, Chair
Kim DaCosta (fall), Millery Polyné (spring)
Susanne Wofford

Gallatin Student Resource Fund

Chair: Millery Polyné
Donor Family representative
Linda Wheeler Reiss (administration rep)
Rahul Hamid
Gianpaolo Baiocchi (senior Faculty rep)
Myisha Priest (junior Faculty rep)
Two students ex-officio (President and VP of Student Council)

Horn Family Environmental Studies Resource Fund

Chair, Mitch Joachim
Peder Anker
Gene Cittadino (spring)
Rosalind Fredericks (fall)
Myisha Priest

Newington Cropsey Foundation Fellowship Committee

Amy Spellacy
Chinnie Ding
Josephine De Caro, for the Foundation

Committee on University Diversity Post-Docs

Chair, Millery Polyné
Paula Chakravartty
Chinnie Ding
Meleko Mokgosi
Sara Murphy
Jack Tchen

Senior Projects Committee

Chair: Lisa Goldfarb
Kristin Horton (fall); Julie Malnig (spring)
Sara Murphy (fall); Greg Erickson (spring)
Kim Phillips-Fein
George Shulman
Alejandro Velasco
Meredith Theeman, ex officio as Senior Class Adviser

Dean’s Award for Summer Research

Chair: Kim DaCosta (fall); Millery Polyné (spring)
Peder Anker
Gianpaolo Baiocchi
Gene Cittadino (spring)
Ethan Harkness
Kristin Horton
Ritty Lukose
Susanne Wofford, ex officio

Dean’s Award for Graduating Seniors

Chair: Julie Malnig
Meredith Theeman, ex officio (Senior Class Adviser)
Greg Erickson
Hannah Gurman (spring)
Steve Hutkins
Vasuki Nesiah
Lisa Goldfarb ex officio

Jewish Studies Grant Committee

Stacy Pies, Chair (fall)
Ngina Chiteji
Lisa Goldfarb
Laura Slatkin (fall)

Committee on Student Honors and Awards

Executive Committee plus Rahul Hamid, Fran Levin, Michael Dinwiddie, Kristin Horton, Laura Slatkin, Amy Spellacy
Ritty Lukose, Karen Hornick, Amy Spellacy and the Grad Committee should make proposals for the graduate awards; the two grad directors and Amy Spellacy should attend the meeting to award graduation awards.

Committee to Review Proposals for Gallatin Travel Courses

Lisa Goldfarb, Chair
Susanne Wofford, ex officio
Linda Wheeler Reiss
Kim Phillips-Fein, Curriculum Chair
George Shulman
Patrick McCreery, ex officio

Faculty Grievance Committee

Ritty Lukose
Jack Tchen
Vasuki Nesiah

University Committees

Gallatin Faculty Senator: Michael Dinwiddie. Alternates: Stephen Duncombe, Julie Malnig
University Working Group on Space Priorities: Matt Stanley
University Educational Technology Committee: Mitch Joachim
Global Network University Committee: Michael Dinwiddie
Middle States Accreditation Review Self-Study Steering Committee: Nina Cornyetz is Gallatin’s representative
Gallatin’s Middle States Assessment Committee representatives: Lisa Goldfarb, David Moore, Celeste Orangers
University Distinguished Teaching Award Committee, George Shulman will be Gallatin representative
University Faculty Advisory Committee on Academic Priorities (Provostial Committee): Matt Stanley, and Kim DaCosta (Provostial appointees)
University Level Deans’ Diversity Committee: Kim DaCosta
University Undergraduate Curriculum Advisory Committee: Lisa Goldfarb
University Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee: Alejandro Velasco
Curricular Development Challenge Fund: Kim Phillips-Fein
Representatives to the Graduate Commission: Susanne Wofford, Lisa Goldfarb
East Asian Language Teaching Observation Committee: Nina Cornyetz
Liaison to Environmental Studies: Peder Anker (fall); Gene Cittadino (spring)
Liaison to the Medical School and Medical Humanities: Brad Lewis
Liaison to Law School and Human Rights Center: Vasuki Nesiah
Institute for Cities and the Urban Environment, Undergraduate Program Faculty Committee: Louise Harpman

University Fulbright Committee: Kim DaCosta, Karen Hornick, Valerie Forman, Greg Erickson, Ethan Harkness, Peder Anker, Amy Huber, Fran White, Bella Mirabella, Rosalind Fredericks, Hannah Gurman, Nina Cornyetz, Marie Cruz Soto, Matt Stanley, Sara Murphy, Stacy Pies and others

Special Projects, University Minors and Affinity Groups

Urban Democracy Lab: Gianpaolo Baiocchi
Black Theater Network: Michael Dinwiddie, National President
Iranian Studies Initiative, Ali Mirsepassi, Director
Center for Artistic Activism: Stephen Duncombe, Director
Science and Society Minor (InterSchool): Myles Jackson
Psychoanalytic Humanities (Humanities Initiative Working Group; plans for Inter-school Minor): Nina Cornyetz
Global Design NYU: Peder Anker, Louise Harpman, Mitch Joachim
Rethinking Politics and the Global: Marie Cruz Soto, Vasuki Nesiah
Gallatin Human Rights Initiative: Vasuki Nesiah, Pat McCreery
History of Science Working Group: Matt Stanley
Fashion Committee: Works on the fashion show and related curricular initiatives
Chair, Rachel Plutzer with student members
Faculty Adviser, Hallie Franks
Faculty interested in working on the Fashion Show which will focus this year on “Fashion and the Arts” are encouraged to identify themselves to Rachel.

 


 

Faculty Profile

Kimberly DaCosta

Kimberly DaCosta

Kimberly McClain DaCosta, a sociologist, is especially interested in the contemporary production of racial boundaries. Her book, Making Multiracials: State, …
more >

NYU Gallatin Footer

New York University
Gallatin School of Individualized Study
1 Washington Place
New York, NY 10003
(212) 998-7370