Skip Navigation

Graduation + Commencement Awards 2017

 

School Banner Bearer
The student selected by the faculty to carry the school banner and lead the processional during the New York University Commencement Exercises
Hannah Treasure

Bachelor of Arts Degree Representative
The student selected by the faculty to represent the entire class of Bachelor of Arts degree recipients and candidates at the New York University Commencement Exercises
Michael Abraham

Master of Arts Degree Representative
The student selected by the faculty to represent the entire class of Master of Arts degree recipients and candidates at the New York University Commencement Excercises
Gabryel Smith

Richard J. Koppenaal Award for Distinguished Interdisciplinary Study
An award given by the faculty to a student who has completed an exemplary interdisciplinary program of study
Angie Liao
Lucas Murphy

Awards Presented at Graduation Award's Dinner preceding Gallatin Graduation Ceremony:

Student Speaker
Michael Frazier

Student Performer
Alicia Waller

Leo Bronstein Homage Award - Undergraduate Level
An award given by the Leo Bronstein Homage Endowment at Gallatin to a student whose work follows in the spirit of this great scholar and teacher.
Daniel McElroy
Sofia Szamosi

Leo Bronstein Homage Award - Graduate Level
An award given by the Leo Bronstein Homage Endowment at Gallatin to a student whose work follows in the spirit of this great scholar and teacher.
Alicia Waller

Special Service- Undergraduate Level
An award given by the faculty and dean in recognition of outstanding service to the Gallatin School and New York University
Tyler Benjamin

Special Service- Graduate Level
An award given by the faculty and dean in recognition of outstanding service to the Gallatin School and New York University
Emma Leary

Clyde Taylor Award for Distinguished Work in African American and Africana Studies - Undergraduate Level
An award given by the faculty to a student who has done distinguished work in African American or Africana Studies.
Omayeli Arenyeka

Clyde Taylor Award for Distinguished Work in African American and Africana Studies - Graduate Level
An award given by the faculty to a student who has done distinguished work in African American or Africana Studies.
Quanda Johnson

e. Frances White Award
An award given by the faculty to a student who has done distinguished work in the study of intersectional identities.
Akiera Charles
Sumathy Kumar

Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Academic Excellence
An award given to students who have done outstanding interdisciplinary work
Hannah Baek
Sophia Cannata-Bowman
Cassidy George
Rosie Gilroy
Mackenzie Leighton
Shannagh Rowland
Isaac Slone
Anya Tchoupakov
Katherine Tejeda

Graduate Interdisciplinary Academic Excellence
An award given to students who have done outstanding interdisciplinary work
Lauren Smith
Makeba Robinson
Adam Metzger
Earlene Cruz
Yvonne Curry-Thomas

Alumnae / Alumni / Alumna Award - Undergraduate Level
An award given to a student for outstanding scholarship and exemplary participation in community-building activities at Gallatin and NYU
Rachel Baruch
Alexis Williams

Alumnae / Alumni / Alumna Award - Graduate Level
An award given to a student for outstanding scholarship and exemplary participation in community-building activities at Gallatin and NYU
Kelsey Leonard