Skip Navigation
09 Apr
1 Washington Place, corner of Broadway
Apr 9, 2018 -Apr 13, 2018 | All day

yes

Gallatin Arts Festival

The Gallatin Arts Festival is a week-long, community-wide celebration of the unique artistry and interdisciplinary scholarship of students at NYU's Gallatin School. The festival features student work in the visual and performing arts and serves as a galvanizing force and springboard for action and discussion through the creation and presentation of artistic work.

Events take place throughout 1 Washington Place: in The Jerry H. Labowitz Theatre for the Performing Arts, in The Gallatin Galleries, and on the 4th, 5th, and 6th floors.

Click on the underlined events below to learn more and to RSVP for each event via Facebook.

Festival Schedule:

Monday, April 9
6:30 pm
Gallery Opening Night

Matias Alvial; The Barracuda Club; Lexi Brielle; Bojana Coklyat Difeo and Michael Difeo; Emma Comrie; Lisa Cooley; Elizabeth Crowl; Emily Cunningham; Mikayla “Scout” Curtin; Stasia de Tilly and Tino Zhang; Lavonnie Downer; Annie Felix; Rogue Fong; “Future Reality” course; Emma Hoffman; Alex Ling and Elaine Lo; Sydney Mays; Leah Miller; MuddaGoose; nadahada; Sally Yerin Oh; Tejan Rahim; Sydney Rappis; Nunnapat Ratanavanh; Shannon Roberts; Amber Salik; Blair Simmons; Jonathan Sonnenberg; Nicole Spitzer; Julia Torres; Jasmine Toy; Javiera Valle Toro and Cristóbal Rivera; Xinxin Zhang

Tuesday, April 10
6:15 pm
Portrait of Dora - Fiona Gorry-Hines

8:00 pm
The Brides of Atreus - Sophia Cannata-Bowman, Andrew Goehring, Gwendoline Hornig, Ben Natan, Brennan O’Rourke

Wednesday, April 11
12:30 pm
A Doll’s House Part One and a Half - Kirk German

1:30 pm
The Relentlessness of Understanding - Shanti Escalante-De Mattei

6:30 pm
Spoken Word
Performances by Donna Gary, Aaliyah Iman Jihad, and Kiana Sosa

8:00 pm
The Optic Trilogy - Kai Sunderman

Thursday, April 12
12:30 pm
your own kind of normal - Brennan O’Rourke

6:30 pm
Dance
Choreography by Gabriel Ancira, Ingrid Apgar, Isabella Florence, Emma Forstenhausler, Selena Robinson, Alice Lambert

8:00 pm
Oyeh: 100% This 100% That - Sally Yerin Oh

9:30 pm
Selections from “The Last Five Years” - Jonah Foxman

Friday, April 13
12:30 pm
Karl Marx: The Musical - Danielle Lightfoot

1:00 pm
Releasing the Character - Katherine Willis

3:00 pm
Film Screening
Films by Graham Litten; Ben Mankoff and Sandra Manzanares; Sharice Keyes; Tessa Ramirez-Keough; Anna Eva Kotyza; Wenkai Wang; Tae Son; and Careina Yard

6:00 pm
The Tonight Show with Jinny Fallom - Martin Herlihy, Charlie O’Connor, Chloe Troast

7:00 pm
Music Program
Performances by LaTasha Barnes, Sylvia Coopersmith, Austin M. Christy, Leah Lavigne, Matthieu Marcelin

9:00 pm
The World on Fire Cabaret
A series of performances curated by Harrison Baker